Buying guide

The best air purifiers for bedrooms in 2026

Updated Aug 27, 2026 ยท prices dated per offer

A bedroom air purifier lives or dies on its lowest fan setting: that is the one running at 2 am, and it needs to move air without keeping you awake. Room coverage ratings and filter replacement costs decide the rest.

We compared three widely available bedroom-friendly purifiers. To be clear about what they do: they capture fine particles like dust, pollen and smoke on their filters. They are not medical devices and we make no health promises for them. Every price was checked on the date shown.

Air purifiers: all 3 products we track, with dated prices →

Side by side: specs and best verified prices
SpecLevoit Core 300SBlueair Blue Pure 511i MaxCoway Airmega AP-1512HH (Mighty)
Best price$149.99 at Levoit$139.99 at Blueair$169.99 at Amazon
Checked✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11✓ AUG 26
Room Coverage219 sq ft at 4.8 ACH / up to 1,051 sq ft at 1 ACH237 sq ft in 12.5 min, up to 1,138 sq ft in 1 hr361 sq ft at 4.8 ACH / up to 1,748 sq ft at 1 ACH
Noise Level22-50 dB19 dB on low, up to 48 dB on high24-53 dB(A)
Filtration3-stage: pre-filter, H13 True HEPA, activated carbonHEPASilent: washable pre-filter + particle/carbon filterPre-filter, deodorization filter, True HEPA, optional ionizer
Dimensions8.7 x 8.7 x 14.2 in14.5 x 9.3 x 9.3 in, 4.9 lb16.8 x 9.6 x 18.3 in
CADR141 CFM (240 m3/h)125 (smoke, dust, pollen)-
Smart Features-Blueair app, Wi-Fi, Alexa, Welcome Home geofencing, Clean Air ETAAuto and Eco mode, air quality indicator light, filter change alert
Replacement Filter Cost$29.99-$39.99--
App ControlVeSync app, Alexa and Google Assistant voice control--
Power Draw23W rated (about 21.8W at top speed)--
Filter Life & Cost-6-9 months, $29.99 replacement-
CADR (Smoke/Dust/Pollen)--233 / 246 / 240
Filter Life--Deodorization filter about 6 months, HEPA filter about 1 year

Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the price you pay.

Best overall for bedrooms

1. Levoit Core 300S

The Core 300S is the bedroom pick because of how quietly it runs at night, down to 22 dB on its lowest setting, while covering a typical bedroom with H13 True HEPA filtration and app plus voice control for scheduling.

Filter replacements are a recurring cost to plan for, as with every purifier here. At the verified Levoit price it sits in the comfortable middle of this roundup.

Skip it if: your bedroom runs much over 220 square feet, since the full 4.8 air changes an hour rating stops applying above that.

$149.99 best price, at Levoit Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Best budget

2. Blueair Blue Pure 511i Max

Blueair's 511i Max runs at just 19 dB on low, the quietest floor in this roundup, with a washable pre-filter and app connectivity at a small-room price, verified at $118.99 at Target against $139.99 direct. For a smaller bedroom or a first purifier it is the value pick.

It covers less area than the Coway, so match it to the room size rather than buying on price alone.

Skip it if: cooking smells or other odors are the thing you want gone, since this design is lighter on carbon than purifiers built for VOCs.

$139.99 best price, at Blueair Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 2 prices

Best for larger rooms

3. Coway Airmega AP-1512HH (Mighty)

The AP-1512HH Mighty is the long-standing recommendation machine of this category: years of consistent review-site endorsements, an auto mode driven by its air quality sensor, and coverage that handles a large bedroom or a small living room.

It is the most expensive here at its verified direct price and its looks are dated, but it is the one you buy once and stop thinking about.

Skip it if: you want app control or plan to carry it between rooms, since it is buttons and a remote only, and it is heavy.

$169.99 best price, at Amazon Checked AUG 26 Go to store

Compare all 2 prices

Common questions

Should I run an air purifier all night?

That is the intended use: continuous low-speed operation keeps particle levels down while you sleep. Pick a unit whose sleep mode is quiet enough for you and whose display fully dims, like the Core 300S.

How often do filters need replacing and what do they cost?

Typically every 6 to 12 months depending on use and air quality. Check the filter price before buying the machine; over a few years, filters can cost as much as the purifier itself.

What size purifier do I need for a bedroom?

Match the manufacturer's room coverage rating to your actual room and prefer a unit rated somewhat above your room size, so it can run on its quiet low setting instead of working hard on high.