Buying guide

The best massage guns in 2026

Updated Aug 27, 2026 · prices dated per offer

Massage guns deliver percussive massage for short-term muscle relief, and that is all we will claim for them: they are not a treatment for injuries or medical conditions. What separates models is amplitude and speed, battery, attachments, and increasingly whether a heat or cold head is included.

We compared the name-brand Theragun Prime against two cheaper guns that undercut it on price while adding thermal heads it does not have. Every price was checked on the date shown.

Massage guns: all 3 products we track, with dated prices →

Side by side: specs and best verified prices
SpecRenpho Active+ ThermacoolTheragun PrimeBob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini Massage Gun
Best price$99.99 at Renpho$329.99 at Therabody$89.99 at Bob and Brad
Checked✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11
Charging15W USB-C fast charge, 1.5-2 hours to fullUSB-CUSB-C
MotorBrushless, 16.8V-Brushless
Weight1.5 lb32 oz (907 g)-
Attachments5 massage heads including a heat/cold head-Interchangeable massage heads plus a heat/cold head
Dimensions7.3" x 5.7" x 2.3"238mm x 153mm x 61mm-
Speed range1,800-2,800 RPM across 5 speed settings--
Battery2,000mAh, about 2.5 hours of runtime--
Heat/cold rangeUp to 117°F (heat) / down to 50°F (cold) on the thermal head--
Noise level55dB or less, per brand--
Speeds-5 massage speeds-
Battery life-Up to 120 minutes per charge-
Attachments included-Dampener, Standard Ball-
Connectivity-Bluetooth with Therabody app-
Durability-Brand states it withstands drops up to 10 feet-
Warranty-1-year limited-
Speed--Up to 3,000 RPM
Speed settings--5
Amplitude--7mm
Form factor--Pocket-sized / mini, compact build

Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the price you pay.

Best value

1. Renpho Active+ Thermacool

The Renpho Active+ Thermacool runs 1,800 to 2,800 RPM across five speeds, includes five heads among them a heat and cold head that cycles between roughly 50 and 117 degrees Fahrenheit, and publishes its specs clearly enough to compare honestly, all at a verified $99.99.

The build feels less premium than a Theragun and the 2.5 hour battery is middling. But feature for feature it is the strongest package here for the money.

Skip it if: you want long sessions away from a charger, since the battery runs about 2.5 hours and the heat and cold head adds bulk to the handle.

$99.99 best price, at Renpho Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

The name-brand pick

2. Theragun Prime

The Theragun Prime brings the build quality the brand is known for, a design the brand states survives 10 foot drops, Bluetooth app routines, and 120 minutes of battery in a 32 ounce frame.

It ships with only two attachments, publishes no stall-force figure, and costs more than three times the Renpho at its verified $329.99. Buy it for the build and the app, not for the spec sheet.

Skip it if: you are counting what you get per dollar, since it ships with two attachments, publishes no stall force figure and costs meaningfully more than the others here.

$329.99 best price, at Therabody Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Best mini

3. Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini Massage Gun

The Q2 Pro Mini fits in a pocket, still reaches 3,000 RPM with a 7 millimeter amplitude, and even packs a heat and cold head, unusual at this size and at its verified $89.99 the cheapest gun here.

A small motor means less power than full-size guns, so think spot treatment and travel rather than deep full-body sessions.

Skip it if: you want deep work on large muscle groups, since a mini gun trades amplitude and raw power for pocket size.

$89.99 best price, at Bob and Brad Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Common questions

Do massage guns actually work?

They are widely used for short-term muscle relaxation and localized relief, and that matches what the mechanism can plausibly do. They do not treat injuries or medical conditions, and none of the claims brands make change that.

What specs actually matter?

Amplitude (how far the head travels) matters more than top speed for how deep the massage feels; stall force matters if you press hard. Note that Theragun does not publish stall force on the Prime, while Renpho and Bob and Brad publish their RPM and amplitude figures.

Are the heat and cold heads useful?

They add contrast therapy to the same device, warmth before activity and cold after, which some users prefer to switching between a gun and an ice pack. The Renpho and Bob and Brad picks include one; Theragun Prime does not.