Buying guide

The best sleep trackers in 2026

Updated Aug 27, 2026 ยท prices dated per offer

The sleep tracker market has quietly become a subscription market. The hardware price on the box is often just the entry fee, and the real comparison is what you pay per year to keep your own data useful. That is the lens we used for these four picks.

One thing none of these devices are: medical instruments. They estimate sleep stages algorithmically and none of the consumer models here is FDA-cleared to diagnose anything. Every price below was checked on the date shown.

Sleep trackers: all 4 products we track, with dated prices →

Side by side: specs and best verified prices
SpecOura Ring 5RingConn Gen 3WHOOP 5.0Withings Sleep
Best price$399 at Target$349 at Target$199 at WHOOP$199.95 at Withings
Checked✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11✓ AUG 26✓ AUG 26
SensorsRed/infrared LEDs (blood oxygen), green/infrared LEDs (heart rate and HRV), digital skin temperature sensor, 24/7 accelerometer24/7 heart rate (PPG), SpO2, HRV, skin temperature, respiratory rate, 3-axis accelerometer3-axis accelerometer, 3-axis gyroscope, optical heart rate, SpO2, skin temperature; MG tier adds ECG/blood pressure hardwarePneumatic sensor (heart rate, respiratory rate, and body movement) plus a sound sensor (snoring detection)
Battery life6-9 days per charge depending on ring size and usage; about 80 minutes to fully rechargeUp to 14 days (11-14 days with vibration off, 10-12 days with vibration on)14+ days per charge-
Water resistanceWaterproof to 100 meters, IP68 rated10 ATM / 100m (IP68 rated)IP68 rated, swim-safe to 10 meters for up to about 2 hours-
Connectivity-Bluetooth, iOS and Android app-Bluetooth 4.0 for setup; 2.4GHz Wi-Fi required for automatic data sync
Subscription-None required; all app features included with purchase-Withings+ is optional ($9.99/month or $99.99/year); not required for core sleep, heart rate, or snoring tracking
Form factor--Screen-free knit band worn on wrist or bicep; all data is read in the WHOOP smartphone appUnder-mattress pad placed near chest level; no wearable required
Connectivity/appBluetooth 5.0 sync to the Oura App (iOS/Android); no display on the ring itself---
Membership (required for full features)$5.99/month or $69.99/year; only the first month is free with a new Ring 5 purchase---
Sizing processOrder a free sizing kit and wear the plastic sizer for at least 24 hours before ordering; sizes 6-13---
Materials and finishesTitanium with scratch-resistant PVD coating; six finishes, Silver and Black at $399, others at $499---
What membership unlocksReadiness, Sleep, and Activity Scores, sleep stage breakdown, HRV trends, stress metrics and AI insights; without it the ring only syncs basic steps, heart rate and temperature data---
Sleep and health tracking-Sleep stages, sleep apnea screening, vascular health trends, stress, activity, cycle tracking--
Materials-Titanium with epoxy resin coating; 5 finishes--
Sizing-Free sizing kit shipped before purchase; sizes 6-15--
Membership structure--No standalone device purchase. Three annual tiers: One $199/yr, Peak $239/yr, Life $359/yr; device is included with membership-
Current generation--WHOOP 5.0 (One and Peak membership tiers) or WHOOP MG (Life tier, adds ECG-style hardware)-
Charging--On-body charging while worn: Peak and Life ship with a clip-on Wireless PowerPack; One ships with a wired charger-
Trial / device fee--About 1-month free trial with a certified pre-owned device; keeping it past the trial without a membership incurs a device fee of about $199-
App---Free Withings Health Mate app (iOS 16+ or Android 9+); syncs to Apple Health and Google Fit
Sleep apnea detection---Not included on this standard US consumer model; Withings sells separate clinical products for apnea screening
Power---Must stay plugged in via included 5V 1A USB adapter; no battery

Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the price you pay.

Best overall

1. Oura Ring 5

The Oura Ring 5 is the most polished sleep tracker you can wear: a titanium ring 40 percent smaller than the previous generation, 6 to 9 days of battery, waterproof to 100 meters, with sleep staging that independent reviewers consistently rate among the most accurate in consumer wearables.

The catch is the mandatory membership: $5.99 a month to unlock the scores that make the ring worth owning, and new buyers now get just one free month. Budget the ring at $399 plus roughly $70 a year, forever, or look at RingConn below.

Skip it if: you will not pay monthly, since the readiness score, sleep stages and trends all need the $5.99 a month membership and only the first month comes with the ring.

$399 best price, at Target Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Best without a subscription

2. RingConn Gen 3

RingConn Gen 3 is the anti-Oura: similar sensor set, sleep staging, SpO2 and skin temperature, close to two weeks of battery, and no subscription ever. Everything you get on day one stays unlocked.

The app is less refined than Oura's and heart rate can wander during hard exercise. But over three years of ownership the missing subscription makes it meaningfully cheaper than Oura at the same sticker price.

Skip it if: you train hard and want trustworthy workout heart rate, since early reviewers report it is inconsistent under intense exercise.

$349 best price, at Target Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 2 prices

Best for training recovery

3. WHOOP 5.0

WHOOP inverts the model completely: you never buy the band, you subscribe from $199 a year and the hardware comes free, with 14+ days of battery and on-body charging so tracking never stops. Its recovery and strain analysis is the deepest here, which is why athletes wear it.

There is no screen, everything lives in the app, and the band goes dark the moment you stop paying. It suits people who train seriously and will use the recovery data daily.

Skip it if: you want to own what you buy, since there is no display at all and the band stops working when the membership lapses.

$199 best price, at WHOOP Checked AUG 26 Go to store

Annual membership, band included

Compare all 2 prices

Best with nothing to wear

4. Withings Sleep

The Withings Sleep pad slides under your mattress, plugs into the wall and tracks sleep stages, heart rate and snoring with nothing on your body and nothing to charge. Core tracking is completely free, no subscription required.

It must stay plugged in, and despite the name of Withings' international sibling product, the US model is not FDA-cleared for sleep apnea detection. For partner-friendly, zero-effort trend tracking at $199.95, nothing here is simpler.

Skip it if: you want daytime data or apnea screening in the US, since it lives under the mattress and is not FDA cleared for that.

$199.95 best price, at Withings Checked AUG 26 Go to store

Compare all 2 prices

Common questions

Which sleep tracker has no subscription?

RingConn Gen 3 and Withings Sleep both work fully without any recurring fee. Oura requires $5.99 a month for its scores, and WHOOP is subscription-only from $199 a year with the hardware included.

How accurate are consumer sleep trackers?

Good ones track total sleep time and heart rate well, and reviewers rate Oura's staging among the best. But all of them estimate sleep stages from movement and heart signals rather than measuring brain activity, so treat stage breakdowns as trends, not lab results.

Ring, band or mattress pad, which form factor is best?

Whichever you will actually keep using. Rings are unobtrusive and last about a week per charge, WHOOP's band charges on-body so it never comes off, and the Withings pad requires zero effort once installed but only works in your own bed.