Buying guide

The best earplugs for sleeping in 2026

Updated Aug 27, 2026 ยท prices dated per offer

Earplug ratings are printed right on the box, 22 to 33 decibels here, but the number only matters if the plug stays in and does not hurt when you sleep on your side. That is where sleep-specific designs earn their premium over hardware-store foam.

We compared four approaches: a low-profile silicone plug built for side sleeping, a reusable all-rounder, moldable putty, and maximum-blocking foam. A note on the ratings: SNR and NRR are lab numbers, and real-world reduction is usually somewhat lower. Every price was checked on the date shown.

Earplugs for sleep: all 4 products we track, with dated prices →

Side by side: specs and best verified prices
SpecLoop DreamHearos Xtreme Protection SeriesMack's Pillow Soft Silicone EarplugsLoop Quiet 2
Best price$49.95 at Loop Earplugs$24.99 at Hearos$9.44 at Target$24.95 at Loop Earplugs
Checked✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11
MaterialSoft silicone shell with silicone/memory-foam ear tipsHypoallergenic polyurethane foam, closed-cell skinSilicone puttySoft-touch silicone
Noise Reduction27 dB SNR--24 dB SNR
Sizes IncludedXS to L, two tip styles--XS, S, M, L ear tips
CaseBedside case with non-slip base--Keychain carry case included
NRR-33 dB22 dB-
Warranty2-year limited warranty---
DesignLow-profile, closed-loop shape for side sleeping---
Shape-Cylindrical, roll-to-fit foam--
Pack Sizes-14, 28, 56, 100+ pair options--
Standard-Tested to ANSI S3.19-1974--
Use-Short-term reuse, then discard--
Fit--Hand-moldable, sits over the ear canal opening rather than inserted-
Pack Size--6 pairs-
Reuse--Each pair reusable for a few nights before replacing-
Made In--USA-
Reusable---Yes, washable
Marketed Uses---Sleep, focus, travel

Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the price you pay.

Best for sleep

1. Loop Dream

Loop Dream is the model Loop actually built for sleeping: a low-profile closed shape that sits flat against your head instead of digging in when you roll onto your side, rated at 27 dB SNR. Two tip styles in four sizes each ship in the box, plus a bedside case you can find in the dark.

At around $50 it is the most expensive plug here, and top foam plugs still block more raw noise. But if earplugs have always hurt you by 3 am, this is the design that fixes the actual problem.

Skip it if: you want maximum attenuation for the money, since 27 dB SNR sits below the best foam plugs and costs a lot more than a bag of them.

$49.95 best price, at Loop Earplugs Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 2 prices

Best noise blocking

2. Hearos Xtreme Protection Series

At 33 dB NRR the Hearos Xtreme carries the highest rating foam earplugs get, which makes it the pick when the noise is serious: a loud snorer, thin walls, a street below. Bought in the 100 pair pack the cost per night is pennies.

Foam degrades with reuse, so treat these as near-disposable, and rolling them properly matters for the seal. Function over comfort, at an unbeatable per-night price.

Skip it if: the plugged-up feeling of high-NRR foam bothers you, or you want something you can wash and keep using for months.

$24.99 best price, at Hearos Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Currently a promo price, reduced from $34.99 regular

Compare all 1 price

Best budget

3. Mack's Pillow Soft Silicone Earplugs

Mack's Pillow Soft is moldable silicone putty you press over the ear canal opening rather than into it, which some sleepers find far more comfortable than insert plugs. A 6 pair pack costs about $10 and the brand has been making them since 1962.

The 22 dB NRR is the lowest here and the putty picks up lint over a few nights of use. As a cheap first test of whether earplugs improve your nights, it is the easy answer.

Skip it if: you need the strongest block you can get, since 22 dB NRR is the lowest rating in this roundup.

$9.44 best price, at Target Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Best all-rounder

4. Loop Quiet 2

Quiet 2 is Loop's general-purpose plug: washable silicone, four tip sizes, a keychain case, 24 dB SNR. It works for sleep, travel, focus and concerts, which is exactly its appeal if you want one earplug for everything.

For sleep specifically, Loop's own Dream blocks more and lies flatter. Buy Quiet 2 for versatility, Dream for the bedside drawer.

Skip it if: you sleep on your side, since Loop's Dream is the model shaped to sit flat against a pillow.

$24.95 best price, at Loop Earplugs Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 2 prices

Common questions

What do NRR and SNR actually mean?

Both are lab-measured noise reduction ratings, NRR on US products and SNR on European ones. They represent best-case reduction with a perfect fit; real-world numbers are usually somewhat lower. A few decibels of difference matters less than whether the plug seals and stays in all night.

Are reusable earplugs worth it over foam?

If you wear earplugs nightly, reusable silicone like Loop pays for itself in comfort and less waste. If you need maximum blocking or only use them occasionally, high-NRR foam like Hearos is cheaper and blocks more.

Can earplugs fully block a snoring partner?

No earplug removes snoring completely; loud snoring can reach 90+ dB and partly reaches you through bone conduction. The 33 dB Hearos gets closest. Combining earplugs with a white noise machine masks much of what remains.