Buying guide

The best weighted blankets in 2026

Updated Aug 27, 2026 ยท prices dated per offer

Weighted blankets come in two constructions: glass beads sewn into quilted pockets, and chunky knit fabric whose own density provides the weight. Beads are cheaper per pound; knits breathe better and wash easier. The usual sizing advice from all three brands here is about 10 percent of your body weight.

One honesty note before the picks: the relaxation many people feel under weight is real for them, but brand-commissioned sleep statistics are marketing, not independent science, and we treat them that way. Every price below was checked on the date shown.

Weighted blankets: all 3 products we track, with dated prices →

Side by side: specs and best verified prices
SpecGravity Original Weighted BlanketBearaby Cotton NapperYnM Original Cotton Weighted Blanket
Best price$149 at Gravity Blankets$199 at Bearaby$79 at YnM Home
Checked✓ SEP 24✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11
Weight options15 lb, 20 lb, 25 lb, 35 lb10 lb, 15 lb, 20 lb, 25 lb5 lb to 30 lb across the line
Recommended fitAbout 10% of body weight (15 lb for 130-170 lb, 20 lb for 170-230 lb, 25 lb for 230+ lb)About 10% of body weight, per BearabyBy body weight per YnM's chart, e.g. 140-190 lb to 17-20 lb
FillFine-grade glass beads-Glass beads in 4.7"x4.7" sewn pockets for even distribution
CareDuvet cover machine washable; inner weighted blanket hand-wash onlyMachine washable (delicate/permanent-press), tumble dry low-
CertificationOEKO-TEX certifiedOEKO-TEX Made in Green-
Sizes-40"x64" (10 lb) up to 48"x72" (25 lb)Kids Toddler, Kids Twin, Twin, Full/Queen, King
Outer coverMicro-plush duvet, cotton-velvet--
ColorsGrey, Navy, White--
ConstructionDual YKK zippers, quilt-stitched baffles to prevent bead shifting--
Material-100% organic cotton, no beads, pellets, or synthetic fill-
Weight source-Dense hand-knit cotton loops layered for weight-
Extras-Includes cotton dust bag, 1-year warranty-
Fabric--Cotton outer
Warranty--1 year
Shipping--Free US shipping

Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the price you pay.

Best overall

1. Gravity Original Weighted Blanket

Gravity is the classic bead-fill design done properly: fine glass beads in quilted baffles that keep the weight evenly spread, a machine-washable duvet cover, OEKO-TEX certified materials, and a 60 day free weight exchange if you pick the wrong size.

The inner weighted layer itself is hand-wash only, and bead fill runs warmer than knits for some sleepers. At the verified $149 it sits comfortably between the budget and premium options.

Skip it if: you sleep hot or want the whole thing in the washing machine, since the weighted layer is hand wash only and glass beads hold heat.

$149 best price, at Gravity Blankets Checked SEP 24 Go to store

Listed against a $199 compare-at price

Compare all 1 price

Best breathable

2. Bearaby Cotton Napper

The Cotton Napper has no beads at all: hand-knit organic cotton loops provide the weight, so the whole blanket goes in the washing machine and the open knit breathes far better than any bead fill. It also looks good enough to live on the couch.

It is the most expensive option at every weight tier and the open knit can snag on jewelry or pet claws. For hot sleepers who have given up on bead blankets, this is the one.

Skip it if: the budget is tight, or pets and jewelry share your bed, since it is the priciest here and the open knit snags.

$199 best price, at Bearaby Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Best budget

3. YnM Original Cotton Weighted Blanket

YnM covers more weights and sizes than anyone here, from 5 to 30 pounds including kids sizes, with glass beads in small sewn pockets that stop clumping. At the verified $89 for a 15 pound twin it costs a fraction of the other two.

The fabric and stitching feel more basic, and there is no removable cover on the base version. As a first weighted blanket to find out whether you even like sleeping under weight, it is the sensible starting point.

Skip it if: finish matters to you, since the materials and stitching are basic and there is no separate cover to wash on its own.

$79 best price, at YnM Home Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Common questions

What weight should I choose?

All three brands recommend roughly 10 percent of your body weight: about 15 lb for a 150 lb sleeper, 20 lb for 200 lb. Gravity offers a 60 day weight exchange if you get it wrong.

Are weighted blankets too hot for summer?

Bead-fill blankets like Gravity and YnM run warmer because the fill blocks airflow. Bearaby's open knit breathes noticeably better, which is most of what its higher price buys.

Do weighted blankets improve sleep?

Many people find the pressure relaxing, and that experience is real. Independent research on measurable sleep outcomes is limited and mixed, and the impressive statistics you see in ads typically come from brand-commissioned studies. Buy one for the feeling, not for a promised result.