Buying guide

The best sleep masks in 2026

Updated Aug 27, 2026 ยท prices dated per offer

A sleep mask has one job, keeping light off your eyes, but the way it does that job decides whether you actually wear it. Flat masks press on your eyelids, strap masks pull hair, and weighted masks trade blackout for pressure. The right pick depends on how you sleep, not on which brand shouts loudest.

We compared four masks that solve the problem in genuinely different ways: a cup-style mask that keeps fabric off your eyes entirely, a weighted strapless drape, a cheap real-silk flat mask, and a padded design piece. Every price below was checked on the date shown next to it.

Sleep masks: all 4 products we track, with dated prices →

Side by side: specs and best verified prices
SpecManta Sleep MaskAlaska Bear Mulberry Silk Sleep MaskNodpod Weighted Sleep MaskOstrichpillow Eye Mask
Best price$39 at Manta Sleep$14.51 at Luggage Factory$38 at Nodpod$45 at Ostrichpillow
Checked✓ OCT 11✓ OCT 11✓ SEP 24✓ OCT 11
Weight142 gAbout 0.5 oz9 oz (255 g)30 g (about 1 oz)
CareMachine washable (cold), air dryHand wash cold recommendedMachine washable-
ColorsClassic, Sunrise Pink, Carbon Black-Over a dozen across Core, Cafe and Resort collections8 options including Midnight Grey, Eclipse Black, Forest Green
MaterialModal fabric eye cups, polycotton exterior strap, polyester velour strap lining19 momme mulberry silk on both sides--
StrapFully adjustable elastic, 73 cm circumferenceAdjustable, 15.8 to 27.6 in--
Design-Flat construction, no molded eye cupsFour-pod construction, no head strap-
Fabric--Cotton on one side, brushed Sof-Touch velvet on the other (reversible by season)92% viscose, 8% elastane
Fill--BPA-free, scent-free polyethylene beadsPolyurethane foam
Dimensions--29 in x 4 inApprox. 30 x 8.5 x 3 cm (11.8 x 3.4 x 1.1 in)
Eye Cups5.2 cm wide, detachable and independently repositionable---
Warranty60-day money-back guarantee, 6-month defect warranty---
Compatibility-Low profile fits under CPAP straps and around earplugs--
Closure---Nylon and spandex adjustable strap

Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the price you pay.

Best overall

1. Manta Sleep Mask

The Manta earns the top spot because it treats the eye area and the strap as separate problems. Its detachable eye cups reposition individually and keep all fabric off your eyelids and lashes, which is why it works lying on your side or stomach where flat masks get pushed into the eye.

It costs more than a basic mask and the cups take a night or two of getting used to, but the strap and cups are machine washable and Manta backs it with a 60 day return window. For most people who sleep on their side, this is the one to try first.

Skip it if: you pack light, since the eye cups add real bulk and take a night or two to get used to.

$39 best price, at Manta Sleep Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Best budget

2. Alaska Bear Mulberry Silk Sleep Mask

At around $15 the Alaska Bear is the cheapest real mulberry silk mask we found, 19 momme silk on both sides rather than the polyester satin most cheap masks use. It is light enough to forget you are wearing it and low profile enough to combine with earplugs or CPAP straps.

The flat design rests directly on your eyelids and blocks less light than a molded mask, and it needs hand washing. But as a first sleep mask or a travel spare, it is very hard to argue with the price.

Skip it if: you want true blackout, since a flat silk panel rests on the eyelids and lets more light in than a molded mask.

$14.51 best price, at Luggage Factory Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Best weighted

3. Nodpod Weighted Sleep Mask

The Nodpod is less a light blocker and more a weighted blanket for your eyes: a 9 ounce beaded drape with no strap at all. Nothing presses on your head, nothing pulls your hair, and the reversible fabric gives you a cooler and a warmer side.

The tradeoff is real: without a strap it can slide off if you move a lot, and light can creep in around the nose. Buy it for the gentle pressure, not for total darkness.

Skip it if: you move a lot in your sleep, since there is no strap and nothing to tighten when it slides.

$38 best price, at Nodpod Checked SEP 24 Go to store

Compare all 2 prices

The design pick

4. Ostrichpillow Eye Mask

Ostrichpillow sells fabric feel and looks as much as function: a foam padded mask in a soft viscose blend, offered in eight colors. It is comfortable and blocks light well, but it does not out-block cheaper contoured masks and costs more than most of them.

Pick it if you want a mask that feels premium and looks good on a nightstand. Pick the Manta if you want maximum function for the same kind of money.

Skip it if: you want adjustable eye cups or the lowest price, since it costs well above most padded masks and the foam softens with use.

$45 best price, at Ostrichpillow Checked OCT 11 Go to store

Compare all 1 price

Common questions

Are cup-style masks better than flat masks?

For side sleepers, usually yes. Cup designs like the Manta keep fabric off the eyelids and stay sealed when your face is against the pillow. Flat masks are lighter and cheaper but press on the eyes and leak more light.

Do weighted sleep masks block light as well as regular masks?

Generally no. Strapless weighted designs like the Nodpod rest on the face rather than sealing against it, so some light gets in around the nose and temples. Their appeal is the gentle pressure, not blackout.

How do I wash a sleep mask?

It varies by material. The Manta's cups and strap are machine washable cold, the Nodpod is machine washable, and silk masks like the Alaska Bear need hand washing in cold water.